Abbey Gates
Primary School

Governors

Welcome to the Governors page. The Governors at Abbey Gates who act as "critical friends". Governors support the Head Teacher and the school but also have a monitoring role asking relevant questions such as "Is it working?", "How do we know it is working?",  "How can we get better?". Governors need no formal qualifications but do need these particular qualities:

  • an interest in the education and well-being of our children
  • a willingness to ask questions
  • the time commitment to attend termly meetings
  • a commitment to be part of a team which, by working together, can make a real difference to the school.

The work of the Governing body is wide-ranging and there are, therefore, committees which have specific areas of work delegated to them. These committees meet termly and report back to the termly full Governing body meeting for ratification of their decisions. Abbey Gates has six committees; these are Full Governors, F&P, PSDC, Pay, Performance Management and Discipline. A brief description of the remit of thesub committees are as follows:

  • Full Governors – all governors are members. Meetings are termly.
  • F&P (Finance and Personnel Committee) - monitors expenditure and oversees the Budget Plan, Staffing Matters and recruitment, and Health and Safety. Meets termly
  • PSDC (Strategic Development Committee) -  develops the 3 year strategic plan, the School Improvement Plan, covers assessment and targets,  monitors the curriculum and policies with due regard to equal opportunities and admissions. Meets termly.
  • Pay- reviews and implements the pay policy
  • Performance Management - reviews and implements the performance management policy
  • Discipline - reviews and implements the discipline policy including exclusions.

Governor Roles and Responsibilities

Abi Quant-Epps

Headteacher

Term of office from 31 Aug 2021

Business and financial interests: n/a

Colin Barnard

Co-opted Governor

Term of office from 1 Aug 2017 to 31 Jul 2021

First appointed on 28 Sep 2007

Roles/Responsibilities: Behaviour/Discipline/Anti-Bullying, Assessment and Target Setting, Appraisal, Governor Training, Communication

Business and financial interests: n/a

Mazin Dannourah

Associate Member

Term of office from 2 Oct 2019 to 1 Oct 2023

First appointed on 2 Oct 2019

Roles/Responsibilities: n/a

Business and financial interests: n/a

Alex Dixon

Parent Governor

Term of office from 1 Sep 2016 to 28/02/2025

Roles/Responsibilities: Safer Recruitment/ Child Protection, Curriculum

Business and financial interests: n/a

Andrew Elkington

Co-opted Governor

Term of office from 18 Oct 2017 to 17 Oct 2021

First appointed on 18 Oct 2017

Roles/Responsibilities: Curriculum, Appraisal

Business and financial interests: n/a

Anna Evans

Associate Member – Office Manager

Term of office from 20 Sep 2017 to 19 Sep 2021

Business and financial interests: n/a

Kenneth Fallows

Local Authority Governor

Term of office from 4 Jun 2018 to 3 Jun 2022

First appointed on 4 Jun 2014

Roles/Responsibilities: Inclusion/SEN, Appraisal, Complaints

Business and financial interests: n/a

Rebecca Farnie

Co-opted Governor

Term of office from 16 Jan 2019 to 15 Jan 2023

First appointed on 16 Jan 2019

Roles/Responsibilities: Parent and Community

Business and financial interests: n/a

Claire Melless

Associate Member

Term of office from 7 Oct 2020 to 6 Oct 2024

First appointed on 7 Oct 2020

Roles/Responsibilities: n/a

Business and financial interests: n/a

Helen Orlandich

Co-opted Governor

Term of office from 17 Jan 2018 to 16 Jan 2022

First appointed on 17 Jan 2018

Roles/Responsibilities: Curriculum, Induction and CPD

Business and financial interests: n/a

Daljeet Sandhu

Parent Governor

Term of office from 7 Dec 2018 to 6 Dec 2022

First appointed on 7 Dec 2018

Roles/Responsibilities: Parent and Community

Business and financial interests: n/a

Paul Summers

Staff Governor – Assistant Headteacher

Term of office from 18 Apr 2018 to 17 Apr 2022

Business and financial interests: n/a

Samantha Taylor

Associate Member - Assistant Headteacher

Term of office from 20 Sep 2017 to 19 Sep 2021

First appointed on 20 Sep 2017

Roles/Responsibilities: n/a

Business and financial interests: n/a

Annette Wilson

Co-opted Governor – Teaching Assistant

Term of office from 1 Aug 2017 to 31 Jul 2021

First appointed on 1 May 2012

Roles/Responsibilities: SMSC / PSHCE/SRE

Business and financial interests: n/a

Attached files